COUNTRY INFORMATION

New Zealand is a developed country with strong emphasis on quality products & services. New Zealand is known for its quality exports and education is no exception. There are 8 Universities with strong academic & research facilities. University of Auckland & University of Otago are ranked among top 500 in the world. Large area with small population with low unemployment makes it attractive study, work experience, resettlement destination.

WEATHER: New Zealand has got 4 seasons

Summer: Summer season begins in December and lasts till Feb. The temperature in this season ranges from about 20°C -30°C.

Autumn: Autumn begins in March and lasts till May and the temperature in autumn is little cooler than summer.

Winter: Winter begins in June and lasts till August.

Spring : Spring season lasts from September to November.

CURRENCY: The currency unit of New Zealand is New Zealand dollar.  Notes have value of $5, $10, $20, $50& $100 and Coins have value of 10, 20, 50 cents, $10 and $2.

NEW ZEALAND TIME ZONE: New Zealand is 12 hours of GMT ( Greenwich mean time). It is one of the first places to see new day.

DRIVING FOR INTERNATIONAL STUDENTS: An international student can drive up to 12 months on his full & current driver’s licenses on his entry to New Zealand. You must have information about road rules before driving. If the driving license is not in English, an English translation is required for that.
For getting a New Zealand license you need to pass a test.

INDUSTRY PARTNERSHIP PROGRAM

In Industry partnership program (IPP) the universities/colleges take responsibility  that the student is genuine and have got sufficient  funds to support to their study in New Zealand, meets the course requirements and will observe the Visa conditions.

IPP is streamlined visa processing. When a college/university chooses to support a student for streamline processing, it gives the student a nomination letter which needs to be submitted along with other documentation of visa filing in the Embassy. All the financial documents, family income, Statement of Purpose needs to be submitted to college for IPP nomination letter.

One of the advantages of applying under IPP is that IPP nominated applications are allocated within 48 hours of being received at INZ branch.

Dollar Dreams represents number of IPP universities & Colleges which enables priority processing of application at INZ.

ADMISSION REQUIREMENT

  • Mark sheet & Passing certificates (10th & 10+2)
  • Mark sheets + degree- Graduation
  • IELTS/PTE score card
  • Passport copy
  • Letter of references (depending on university/College requirement)
  • Admission processing time: Varies from college to college- 1 week upto 1 month for university admission

Notarized copies of all the above documents are to be sent to international admission department.

Once the complete application is received by international department, the application is assessed and if all the admission requirements are met, an offer of a place is made.

Dollar Dreams provides all the above admission services to its students free of cost. Dollar Dreams is the official representative of top colleges and universities in New Zealand.

Each program may have specific entry requirements. Our trained counselor asses your application as per your interest & Academic pathway and helps you to find and enroll in a suitable course.

VISA REQUIREMENTS

For study in New Zealand once you get an offer of a place following documents are required to file in student visa application at INZ

  • Notarized Academics
  • Notarized IELTS/PTE
  • Notarised Work Experience ( If Any)
  • Bank attested financial papers
  • Notarized family income documents
  • Statement of purpose
  • Passport
  • Medical
  • PCC
  • Visa fee

IMPORTANT POINTS:

The course of study and the college/universities must be approved by Ministry of Education so that they can provide offer of place to international students.

The applicants must provide documentary evidence that they have enough funds to support themselves as per the requirement of visa you are applying for.

Genuine Intention of Sponsors:

It is must that an immigration officer be satisfied that your sponsors genuinely intend to provide financial support to you.

Insurance requirement:

As per INZ requirement foreign fee paying students are required to have a valid and acceptable insurance as a visa condition. There is no need to provide documentary evidence of this in your study visa application but you must declare in your application that you have appropriate arrangements to fulfill this requirement.

Immigration History:

An applicant must honestly give all the information about his previous immigration history- visas issued, refusals for any country, or any other information. Incomplete information may have serious impact on your application.

Dollar Dreams has a team of expert professionals who are experts in handling student visa applications. They minutely go through each and every aspect of your application to ensure that there are no gaps and your application is successful.

It is because of this approach that Dollar Dreams has maintained a very high visa success rate for its New Zealand study visa applications.

STATEMENT OF PURPOSE TIPS

Your SOP must clarify your decision to student in New Zealand. You must include the research undertaken about New Zealand college course, the value of proposed course to you and your plan after completion of study.

The statement of purpose must be clear and specific. Include your research and reason why would you like to study this particular course and how it is relevant to your previous study or work experience.

Statement of purpose is very important as it helps the visa officer in having an understanding about you, your previous study, work history.

It is also a great platform to explain your future plans and how this decision of study abroad fits in your future plans. Include all the information in the application. Give explanation of any gaps in your academic & career history which may help in decision making for the officers.

The cost and resources involved in undertaking your study abroad are significant and the onus is on you to satisfy the case officer that you are a genuine and a bonafide student wishing to your studies overseas.

Your SOP should contain the points and explanation so as satisfy the officer about your successful education outcome.

COLLEGE FEE & COST OF LIVING

  • The tuition fee for one year study: ranges from NZD 16000-25000 depend on college & course.
  • As per requirements of INZ,  the cost of living is NZD 15000 per year.

Your cost of living depends upon where you live and how you choose to live.

Students may find that some places are cheaper to live in New Zealand as compared to others. The general expenses a student has to pay are of accommodation, power, groceries, transport etc.

Accommodation:– A student may opt of hall of residence, rented house along with friends, home stay depending upon his interest and budget.

The New Zealand Govt. publication New Zealand in profile lists some of the common purchase along with their prices which may give you a fair good idea of everyday expenses in New Zealand.

All foreign students are required to have valid health insurance while on study in New Zealand.

Basic and other expenses include cost of-

  • Accommodation
  • Food
  • Phone
  • Internet
  • Transport
  • Entertainment
  • Stationary & books
  • Insurance
  • Clothing
  • Power & gas.

FUNDS TRANSFER SCHEME

If you do not have old bank savings to support your visa application, you can opt for Fund transfer scheme (FTS) where new funds are accepted in support of New Zealand student visa application.

Funds transfer scheme is for the students who would like to go to study in New Zealand for 12 months or more.

As per the requirements of INZ,  the student needs to have access to NZD 15000 each year they study in New Zealand. FTS is an option for students whereby an account in the name of the student is opened in New Zealand in ANZ bank ( which is currently in this scheme). This account is opened once the student has received an AIP- Approval in principle for his student visa application.

Once the Account is opened the students transfers his living cost of NZD 15000 in this account, obtains the receipt and forwards it to INZ along with tuition fee and other AIP requirements for Visa stamping.

Students do not need open an account while lodging visa application. They just need to show their intent of opting got FTS in the student visa application for study in New Zealand.

Once the student is in New Zealand, he visits an ANZ bank to activate their Bank account.

Benefits of FTS:

  • Assists visa officer to determine the ability of parents to support their child’s living cost and study in New Zealand.
  • Along with opting FTS if clear source of funds is provided it may reduce the processing time frame of applications.

Dollar Dreams provides all the assistance and services in opening of your FTS account.

ADVANTAGES OF STUDY IN NEW ZEALAND

  • Fee after visa ( Approval in principle)
  • Competitive tuition fee & Cost of living as compared to other English speaking & developed countries e.g. UK, USA
  • Clear transparent, time effective admission & visa process.
  • One year Graduate Job Search Visa after successful completion of course
  • Pathway to skilled migration
  • Part time job (20hrs weekly) helps to understand working culture & environment of developed country.
  • Spouse may accompany on work visas/tourist visas

Study in New Zealand is a great opportunity for students to attain a quality and internationally recognized qualification in a developed and an English speaking country. Students get benefit of a British based internationally recognized qualification at a very competitive affordable price.

There is a code of practice for pastoral care of international students which ensure the safety and well being of students.

Your experience of study in New Zealand opens many doorways for future, including career progression in your own home country or opting New Zealand as your work place on work visa or gaining points towards settlement in New Zealand under skilled migration.

Full time study in New Zealand gives you a chance of getting a rich experience in a developed and beautiful country with the provision of graduate job visa.

While  study in New Zealand you have the option to stay with your spouse & kids enjoying your family life  with the option of applying for dependents, spouse on work visa / tourist visa/visitor visa and kids visitor/tourist visa.

WHY DOLLAR DREAMS?

  • Increase your chance of admission & visa success by applying through qualified and licensed consultant
  • Education New Zealand trained counselor
  • No processing charges
  • Representatives of TOP Universities/Colleges in New Zealand
  • One to one counseling of students
  • Complete admission and visa process services
  • Dependents applications at NO PROCESSING FEES
  • Free visa filing for parents of students

Dollar Dreams is one of the leading study abroad immigration consultancy in world, with many years of experience of study in New Zealand. The expertise & experience of Dollar Dreams team makes your dream of studying in New Zealand come true.

We partner with licensed Immigration Advisors licensed by immigration Advisor Authority and an Education New Zealand trained Agent.

Dollar Dreams  is one of the best consultant in the World, making your process of study abroad a smooth and an easy experience.

NEW ZEALAND DEPENDENT CASES ( Spouse Cases)

Unlicensed person cannot represent spouse application. Your spouse application will be refused if you get unlicensed Immigration advice.

Any person who is on a student visa can apply for visa of his spouse on work/tourist visa and kids on tourist visa as their dependents.

Whether your spouse is eligible to apply for work visa or tourist visa depends on the level of study you are doing in New Zealand.

Your spouse would be granted the visa for the same validity as your student visa.

One of the key factors of visa under dependent category is that you have established a genuine and a stable relationship with your partner, have entered into the relationship with intention to maintain a long term partnership.

For this you need to provide documentary evidence of the relationship which is not limited to marriage certificate, photographs to name a few.

The documents must provide evidence that you have established your life together.

The success rate of our spouse application of a New Zealand student visa holder is excellent. We minutely see each and every aspect of the spouse work visa, spouse tourist visa application to ensure that it meets the Immigration policy instructions.

Dollar Dreams partners with licensed Immigration Advisers licensed by Immigration Advisor Authority New Zealand